To date, IPS staff from Racial Equity schools and the district administrative office have participated in the Racial Equity Initiative (REI) at IPS. Three high schools were added during the 2019–20 school year, bringing the total number of Racial Equity schools to 29.

During the 2020–21 school year, all IPS schools will become Racial Equity schools.

IPS Racial Equity Schools

*Schools are listed in alphabetical order (not the year they became a Racial Equity school).

  • Arsenal Technical High School
  • Brookside School 54
  • Center for Inquiry School 27
  • Center for Inquiry School 70
  • Center for Inquiry School 84
  • Charles Fairbanks School 105
  • Clarence Farrington School 61
  • Cold Spring School
  • Crispus Attucks High School
  • Daniel Webster School 46
  • Edison School of the Arts 47
  • Eleanor Skillen School 34
  • Frances W. Parker School 56
  • George Washington High School
  • Graduation Academy
  • Harshman Middle School
  • IPS | Butler University Laboratory School 55
  • IPS | Butler University Laboratory School 60
  • James A. Garfield School 31
  • James Russell Lowell School 51
  • Louis B. Russell School 48
  • Newcomer Program @ Northwest Middle School
  • Rousseau McClellan School 91
  • Shortridge High School
  • Sidener Academy for High Ability Students
  • Simon Youth Academy
  • Step Ahead Academy
  • Stephen Foster School 67
  • William Penn School 49

IPS District Equity Team

  • Aleesia Johnson, IPS Superintendent
  • Pat Payne, Director, Racial Equity Office
  • Annmarie Byers, Coordinator, Racial Equity Office
  • Ahmed Young, Chief of Staff
  • Andrew Strope, Chief of Strategy and Planning
  • Arturo Rodriquez, Director, Newcomer Program @ Northwest Middle School
  • Greg Newlin, Executive Director of Schools
  • Kurtis McCoin, Data Strategist, Performance and Continuous Improvement
  • Leah Black, Senior Coordinator, Unified Behavior Supports
  • Felicia Sears, Secondary ELA Instructional Coach
  • Angela Lewis-Hawkins, Executive Director of Schools
  • Naplio Johnson, Parent Improvement Educator, Floro Torrence School 83
  • Rita Hogan, Classroom Assistant, Clarence Farrington 61
  • Sarah Hutchison, English as a Second Language (ESL) Coach
  • Taeven Barnes, Parent Improvement Educator, Carl Wilde School 79
  • Tijana Davis, Special Education Learning Community Director
  • Shonnterrio Harris, Special Assistant to Governance Team
  • Nicholas Meyer, District Math Coach