Skip to content

Transportation Eligibility & Walkers

Eligibility for school bus service is determined by a student’s home address and the school they attend. If a student’s school is outside of their home address zone boundary, the family will be responsible for providing their own transportation.

What are IPS’ School Zones?

IPS has four zones that determine a student’s eligibility for bus service based on their residence. To review the zone map, please refer to the RBS School Zones Map.

How are IEP’s Taken Into Consideration?

If a student’s IEP includes transportation as a Related Service, the student will receive transportation accordingly.

What Classifies My Child as a Walker?

A student is classified as a walker if they meet the following conditions:

  • For grades K-5: the student lives 1 mile or less from their school
  • For grades 6-8: the student lives 1.25 miles or less from their school
  • For grades 9-12: the student lives 1.5 miles or less from their school

In rare situations where the distance ends in the middle of a block, the boundary will extend to the end of that block to avoid confusion for families (e.g., apartment complexes).

Crossing Guard Locations for Walkers

School Name# of GuardsGuard locationsCrossing Guard Expected Times at Locations
Anna Brochhausen116th St & Graham Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Arlington Middle School1E 46th St & Arlington8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm
Broad Ripple Middle School1E 61st St & Compton St8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm
Brookside110th St & Dearborn St7:05 am – 7:35 am & 2:05 pm – 2:35 pm
Carl Wilde234th St & Auburn Rd | 34th St & Georgetown Rd9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Center for Inquiry 2146th & Central Ave.9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Center For Inquiry 271E 19th St & Central Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Center for Inquiry 84257th St & Central Ave. | 57th St. & College Ave.9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Christian Park2English Ave & S Emerson Ave | English Ave & Worcester Ave7:25 am – 7:55 am & 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm
Clarence Farrington130th St & Patricia St7:15 am – 7:45 am & 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Elder W. Diggs / Liberty Grove1N Harding St & W 25th St7:00 am – 7:30 am & 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm
Emma Donnan (Adelante)1Boyd Ave & Troy Ave7:00 am – 7:30 am & 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Ernie Pyle118th St & Tibbs Ave7:25 am – 7:55 am & 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm
George W. Julian1Ritter Ave & Washington St9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
H.L. Harshman Middle School*2*(School 74 crossing guards will service 501)*8:40 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:20 pm*
Howe Middle School1E Washington St & Emerson Ave8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm
James Russell Lowell125th & Olney St.9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
James Whitcomb Riley2W 40th St & Boulevard Pl | W 40th St & N Capitol Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Lew Wallace1W 34th St & N High School Rd7:15 am – 7:45 am & 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Matchbook Learning1N Belmont Ave & 10th St7:15 am – 7:45 am & 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm
Northwest Middle School/Monarca1W 34th St & Moller Rd.8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm
Ralph Waldo Emerson2E New York st & N Linwood Ave | E Michigan St & N Linwood Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Sankofa130th St & Graham Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Stephen Foster1Michigan St & Tibbs Ave8:25 am – 8:55 am & 4:05 pm – 4:35 pm
Theodore Potter*2*10th St & Rural St|10th St & Newman St*8:40 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:20 pm*
Thomas Gregg Neighborhood School2E Michigan St & Rural St | Michigan St & Keystone Ave7:10 am – 7:40 am & 2:20 pm – 2:50 pm
William McKinley1Prospect St & State Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
William Penn Middle School2S Belmont Ave & W Wilkins St | W Morris St & S Belmont Ave8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm