Who are Considered Walkers?

  • Children are classified as a walker if the following conditions are met:
    • K-6 students less than 1 mile from their school.
    • 7-8 students less than 1.25 miles from their school.
    • 9-12 students less than 1.5 miles from their school.
  • Transportation may be provided for students who live within the walking distance guidelines when physical barriers prevent safe passage to school (i.e. dangerous intersections or railroad crossings) or required because of a qualifying medical condition of the student. To request a walk zone exemption for your student, please complete Walk Zone Exemption Request Form.

Who are Considered Riders?

  • Transportation is determined by your home address.
  • Your child can be picked up at their child care address if: a) your child care address is within the same boundary as your home address; and b) your child care address is within distance guidelines for transportation service.
  • It is very important that students only use authorized bus stops. Bus drivers are not authorized to assign or change bus stops. Bus stop change requests should be directed to Transportation at 317.226.4000.
  • Drivers are instructed to deliver the students to the same bus stop where they boarded the bus. Buses are only to stop at the authorized stops on designated routes.
  • For those eligible, all bus stops shall be within .3 mile of a student’s home for elementary and middle school students and .7 mile for high school students.

Transportation Schedule

SchoolBus ArrivalBus Dismissal
Arlington Middle School7:00 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
Arsenal Technical High School7:00 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
Christel House Schools @ Manual High School7:00 am - 7:15 am2:10 pm - 2:25 pm
Emma Donnan Elementary & Middle School7:00 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
George Washington High School7:00 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
Harshman Middle School7:00 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
Henry W. Longfellow Medical/STEM Middle School 287:00 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
Ignite Achievement Academy @ Elder Diggs 427:00 am - 7:15 am3:55 pm - 4:15 pm
Northwest Middle School7:00 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
Positive Supports Academy7:00 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
Step Ahead Academy7:00 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
URBAN ACT Academy @ Washington Irving 147:00 am - 7:15 am3:15 pm - 3:35 pm
Crispus Attucks High School7:10 am - 7:15 am2:05 pm - 2:25 pm
Thomas Gregg Neighborhood School7:10 am - 7:20 am2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Brookside School 547:15 am - 7:25 am2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Edison School of the Arts 477:15 am - 7:25 am2:10 pm - 2:30 pm
Lew Wallace School 1077:15 am - 7:25 am2:05 pm - 2:20 pm
Meredith Nicholson School 967:20 am - 7:30 am2:10 pm - 2:25 pm
Phalen Leadership Academy @ Francis Scott Key 1037:20 am - 7:30 am2:10 pm - 2:25 pm
Phalen Leadership Academy @ George H. Fisher 937:20 am - 7:30 am2:10 pm - 2:25 pm
SUPER School 197:20 am - 7:30 am2:10 pm - 2:25 pm
William Penn School 497:20 am - 7:30 am2:10 pm - 2:25 pm
Kindezi Academy @ Joyce Kilmer 697:25 am - 7:35 am2:25 pm - 2:40 pm
ROOTS Program7:30 am - 7:40 am1:25 pm - 1:40 pm
KIPP Indy College Prep Middle School8:00 am - 8:15 am4:15 pm - 4:35 pm
KIPP Indy Legacy High School8:00 am - 8:15 am4:15 pm - 4:35 pm
KIPP Indy Unite Elementary School8:00 am - 8:15 am4:15 pm - 4:35 pm
Global Preparatory Academy @ Riverside 448:05 am - 8:15 am3:55 pm - 4:10 pm
The PATH School @ Stephen Foster 678:25 am - 8:35 am4:10 pm - 4:25 pm
Cold Spring School8:40 am - 8:50 am3:55 pm - 4:10 pm
Matchbook Learning @ Wendell Phillips School 638:40 am - 8:50 am4:10 pm - 4:25 pm
Shortridge High School8:55 am - 9:10 am3:55 pm - 4:15 pm
Anna Brochhausen School 889:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Carl Wilde School 799:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Center for Inquiry School 29:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Center for Inquiry School 279:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Center for Inquiry School 709:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Center for Inquiry School 849:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Charles Warren Fairbanks School 1059:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Christian Park School 829:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Clarence Farrington School 619:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Daniel Webster School 469:00 am - 9:10 am3:55 pm - 4:10 pm
Eleanor Skillen School 349:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Ernie Pyle School 909:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Floro Torrence School 839:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Francis W. Parker School 569:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
George S. Buck School 949:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
George W. Julian School 579:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
George Washington Carver School 879:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
IPS | Butler University Laboratory School 559:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
IPS | Butler University Laboratory School 609:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
James A. Garfield School 319:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
James Russell Lowell School 519:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
James Whitcomb Riley School 439:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Jonathan Jennings School 1099:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Paul I. Miller School 1149:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Phalen Leadership Academy @ Louis B Russell 489:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Ralph Waldo Emerson School 589:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Raymond F. Brandes School 659:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Robert Lee Frost School 1069:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Rousseau McClellan School 919:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Sankofa School of Success @ Arlington Woods 999:00 am - 9:10 am3:55 pm - 4:10 pm
Theodore Potter School 749:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
William McKinley School 399:00 am - 9:10 am3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Sidener Academy for High Ability Students9:00 am - 9:15 am4:10 pm - 4:30 pm