96

Normal
0

false
false
false

EN-US
X-NONE
X-NONE

March 15, 2016

 
Chase Cooper, Shortridge  

Chase Cooper is one of the 67 IPS students who has qualified for the National History Day in Indiana State Competition on May 6 in Indianapolis. Chase’s exhibit is called “The Pentagon Papers.”   

 
 
Sixty-seven Indianapolis Public Schools students
have qualified for the National History Day in Indiana (NHDI) State Contest!

 

Nearly 200 students from five IPS schools
participated in the IPS District Contest on Wednesday, March 15, presenting
their projects at the Eugene and Marilyn Glick Indiana History Center, 450 W.
Ohio St. IPS schools represented were Arsenal
Technical High School
, Carl Wilde School 79, Center for Inquiry
School 2
, Edison
School for the Arts School 47
and Shortridge
International Baccalaureate High School
.

 

The winners, who will compete in the NHDI
State Contest on May 6, 2017, at Ivy Tech Community College in downtown Indianapolis,
are:

 

Individual Documentary: Senior

  •  “Ruth First: A Freedom
    Fighter” — Mary Jo Easley, Shortridge
  • “Gentrification” — Ajani Johnson, Shortridge
  • “The Richmond Bread Riots”
    — Asli Mwaafrika, Shortridge

 Individual Exhibit: Senior

  •  “Mau Mau Rebellion” — Glen Mwangi, Arsenal Tech
  • “Teddy Roosevelt &
    Conservation” — Rosetta Estelle, Arsenal Tech
  • “Emil Zatopek” — Neby
    Gebreslassia, Shortridge
  • “Robert Emmett Fletcher
    vs. The Nation” — Antonio Cardenas, Shortridge
  • “Margaret Sanger” —
    Claire Wallace, Shortridge
  • “The Founder William” —
    Jemarcus Garrison, Shortridge
  • “Witold Pilecki” — Alex
    Ogden, Shortridge
  • “The Pentagon Papers” —
    Chase Cooper, Shortridge
  • “Eugene V. Debs” — Zoe
    Bardon, Shortridge
  • “Work Will Set You Free” —
    Hannah Penrod, Shortridge
  • “Thich Quang Duc
    Self-Immolation” — Dayanara Carvajal, Shortridge
  • “Little Rock 9: Elizabeth
    Eckford” — Olivia Richardson, Shortridge
  • “John Carey: Vietnam
    Speech” — David Reyes, Shortridge
  • “The May 4th Movement of 1919”
    — Yue Yu, Shortridge
  • “Loving vs. Virginia” — Lindsey Snow, Arsenal Tech
  • “Dietrich Bonhoeffer” —
    Victor Kitchel, Shortridge
  • “Chief Joseph vs.
    Colonization” – Citali Amezcua, Shortridge
  • “Nelson Mandela” — Sarahi Martinez, Arsenal Tech
  • “The Korean Flag” –
    Brittney Pike, Shortridge
  • “A House Divided: The
    Scopes Trial” — Eli Schmitt, Shortridge
  • “Galileo and Censorship
    by the Church” — Alex Gordon, Shortridge
  • “The First Woman to Run
    the Boston Marathon” — Alexandra Davis, Shortridge
  • “The Newsboys Strike of
    1899” — Armando Castaneda, Shortridge

 Group Exhibit: Senior

  • “The Black Panthers Movement” — Generen
    Lynch and Antonio Flannigan, Shortridge
  • “A Martyr
    for the Truth”— Zyionna Wells and Rayna Bowles, Arsenal Tech
  • “Nat Turner’s
    Rebellion” — Chris Bautista and Noah Misgina, Arsenal Tech
  • “All in the Bigotry” — Olivia Cropper
    and Chloe Valdez, Shortridge
  • “Russian
    Revolution”— Makenzie Ritchie and Trent Stocum, Arsenal Tech
  • “The
    Mexican-American War” — Sandra Sanchez and Daisy Palacios, Arsenal Tech

 Individual Performance: Senior

  • “Angela
    Davis: No Limits” — Jala Powell, Arsenal Tech
  • “Frida
    Kahlo” — Tania Torres, Arsenal Tech
  • “Naomi Weisstein and Social Feminism” —
    Lily Weidenbach, Shortridge

 Group Performance: Senior

  • “Am I Really Bad?” — Autumn Senseney
    and Stormy Thomas, Shortridge

Individual Website: Senior

  •  “Juliette Gordon Low” — Mia May,
    Shortridge
  • “Aung San Seu Kyi” — Sergio Castillo,
    Shortridge
  • “The Union Literary Institute” — Elijah
    Webster, Shortridge

 Group Website: Senior

  •  “War on
    Poverty” — Daniel Covarrubias and Eliezer Hernandez, Arsenal Tech
  • “Prophet Muhammad: Taking a Stand” —
    Ranya Abedelmalik and Alfiya Babiker, Shortridge

 Senior Paper

  •  “The Munster Rebellion” — Francis Van
    Schaik, Shortridge
  • “Henry Ford” — Dylan Stucker, Shortridge
  • “The
    Creation and Legacy of Israel” — Thomas Jean, Arsenal Tech
  • “Farabundo
    Marti” — Linsey Rodas-Hernandez, Shortridge
  • “William
    Wilberforce: And His Campaign to Abolish the Slave Trade” — Elijah
    Abrego, Shortridge
  • “Prudence
    Crandall” — Marquia Webster, Shortridge
  • “Standing
    Up to Old Traditions: James Meredith and the Integration of Ole Miss” — Walker
    Perkins, Shortridge

 Individual Exhibit: Junior

  •  “Looking at
    Native Americans Defense of their Land as an Environmental Movement” — El’Ad
    Nichols-Kaufman, CFI 2
  • “Anne Frank” — Diana Vicens, Edison
    School of the Arts
  • “The Rough Riders” — Adolfo Dominguez
    Hermenejildo, Carle Wilde

 Group Exhibit: Junior

  • “Emmett
    Till” — Jeffery Anderson and Corbin Banks, Edison School of the Arts
  • “Rosa Parks
    & the Montgomery Bus Boycott” – Jaylyn Gee and Auriana Shabazz,
    Edison School of the Arts
  • “Kenny
    Washington” – Devion Ellis and Johnny Murff, Edison School of the Arts

  Individual Website: Junior

 

  •  “Cardinal Ritter Takes a Stand” —
    Elizabeth Redmond, CFI 2

 

Each year, more than 5,400 students
create NHDI projects and compete at regional contests across the state.
Students work on their projects throughout the school year, creating
documentaries, exhibits, papers, performances and websites related to an annual
theme. This year’s theme is “Taking a Stand in History.”

 

The top winners in the state contest in
the junior and senior divisions are eligible to compete in The Kenneth E.
Behring National History Day Contest in College Park, Md., in June.

 

For more information about NHDI, visit www.indianahistory.org/historyday