Skip to content

Transportation

Finding your child’s bus stop and schedule is essential for ensuring they arrive at school on time and can be picked up promptly at the end of the day. This page provides information on how to access bus route and schedule information, as well as how to track your child’s bus in real-time.

How do I find my child’s bus stop and schedule?

There are several ways to obtain your child’s bus stop and schedule information:

  1. Contact your school directly: The quickest way to get the most accurate and up-to-date transportation information is by contacting your child’s school. They can provide you with specific details about the bus stop and schedule.
  2. Visit PowerSchool: PowerSchool contains detailed information about bus routes and schedules. You can access this information by logging into your PowerSchool account.

Remember, the most reliable source of information is always your child’s school, as they have the most current details about transportation arrangements specific to your child.

How far can my student walk to a yellow bus stop?

The distance a student can walk to a yellow bus stop varies by grade level:

  • K-5th graders can walk up to 4 blocks.
  • 6th-8th graders can walk up to 5 blocks.
  • 9th-12th graders can walk up to 8 blocks.

How do I track my child’s bus location?

You can track your child’s bus location in real-time using the FirstView Mobile App. This app allows families to see the current location of their student’s bus, helping to ensure a smooth pick-up and drop-off experience.

We understand that some families may have unique transportation needs due to before or after school care arrangements or changes in school zones. This page provides information on how IPS accommodates these special circumstances.

Transportation from Before/After School Care

Students in grades K-8 may be eligible for transportation from before/after school care locations, subject to the following conditions:

  • The family must live in a zone served by the school AND the before/after care must be in a zone served by the school.
  • The AM and PM bus stops must be identical.

Examples of families who would be eligible for transportation from before/after care:

  1. Family A lives in Zone 1, the student is enrolled in before/after care located in Zone 1, and the student attends a Zone 1 school. The family would be eligible for transportation from home or from the before/after care.
  2. Family B lives in Zone 2, the student is enrolled in before/after care located in Zone 3, and the student attends an All-Zone School. The family would be eligible for transportation from home or from the before/after care.
  3. Family C lives in Zone 2, the student is enrolled in before/after care located in Zone 1, and the student attends a Zone 1 and 2 school. The family would be eligible for transportation from home or from the before/after care.

A family is not eligible for before/after care transportation if:

  • The before/after care stop does not serve both pickup and drop-off.
  • The family lives outside the IPS boundary (even if the before/after care is within the IPS boundary).
  • The family lives outside the zone served by the school their student attends.
  • The before/after care is outside the zone served by the school their student attends.

Continued (Grandfathered) Transportation for 2024-2025

Students may be eligible for one year of continued transportation (grandfathered) for the 2024-2025 school year under certain conditions. Please refer to the detailed criteria outlined in the FAQ above to determine if your student qualifies for this reprieve.

In general, a student is eligible for grandfathered transportation if they live in the IPS boundary but outside the zone served by their 2024-2025 school, and they meet all the following criteria:

  • They are enrolled in the same school they wish to attend next year.
  • They currently receive transportation to their school.
  • They are not currently a walker or IndyGo rider.
  • They do not receive transportation through a special exemption or other similar reprieve.
  • They remain living at their current address (reprieve transportation expires if/when a family changes addresses).

Please note that if a student attends their assigned middle school and that middle school serves the zone where the family lives, the family would be eligible for normal, ongoing transportation rather than a one-year reprieve.

Eligibility for school bus service is determined by a student’s home address and the school they attend. If a student’s school is outside of their home address zone boundary, the family will be responsible for providing their own transportation.

What are IPS’ School Zones?

IPS has four zones that determine a student’s eligibility for bus service based on their residence. To review the zone map, please refer to the RBS School Zones Map.

How are IEP’s Taken Into Consideration?

If a student’s IEP includes transportation as a Related Service, the student will receive transportation accordingly.

What Classifies My Child as a Walker?

A student is classified as a walker if they meet the following conditions:

  • For grades K-5: the student lives 1 mile or less from their school
  • For grades 6-8: the student lives 1.25 miles or less from their school
  • For grades 9-12: the student lives 1.5 miles or less from their school

In rare situations where the distance ends in the middle of a block, the boundary will extend to the end of that block to avoid confusion for families (e.g., apartment complexes).

Crossing Guard Locations for Walkers

School Name# of GuardsGuard locationsCrossing Guard Expected Times at Locations
Anna Brochhausen116th St & Graham Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Arlington Middle School1E 46th St & Arlington8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm
Broad Ripple Middle School1E 61st St & Compton St8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm
Brookside110th St & Dearborn St7:05 am – 7:35 am & 2:05 pm – 2:35 pm
Carl Wilde234th St & Auburn Rd | 34th St & Georgetown Rd9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Center for Inquiry 2146th & Central Ave.9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Center For Inquiry 271E 19th St & Central Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Center for Inquiry 84257th St & Central Ave. | 57th St. & College Ave.9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Christian Park2English Ave & S Emerson Ave | English Ave & Worcester Ave7:25 am – 7:55 am & 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm
Clarence Farrington130th St & Patricia St7:15 am – 7:45 am & 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Elder W. Diggs / Liberty Grove1N Harding St & W 25th St7:00 am – 7:30 am & 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm
Emma Donnan (Adelante)1Boyd Ave & Troy Ave7:00 am – 7:30 am & 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Ernie Pyle118th St & Tibbs Ave7:25 am – 7:55 am & 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm
George W. Julian1Ritter Ave & Washington St9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
H.L. Harshman Middle School*2*(School 74 crossing guards will service 501)*8:40 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:20 pm*
Howe Middle School1E Washington St & Emerson Ave8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm
James Russell Lowell125th & Olney St.9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
James Whitcomb Riley2W 40th St & Boulevard Pl | W 40th St & N Capitol Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Lew Wallace1W 34th St & N High School Rd7:15 am – 7:45 am & 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Matchbook Learning1N Belmont Ave & 10th St7:15 am – 7:45 am & 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm
Northwest Middle School/Monarca1W 34th St & Moller Rd.8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm
Ralph Waldo Emerson2E New York st & N Linwood Ave | E Michigan St & N Linwood Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Sankofa130th St & Graham Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
Stephen Foster1Michigan St & Tibbs Ave8:25 am – 8:55 am & 4:05 pm – 4:35 pm
Theodore Potter*2*10th St & Rural St|10th St & Newman St*8:40 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:20 pm*
Thomas Gregg Neighborhood School2E Michigan St & Rural St | Michigan St & Keystone Ave7:10 am – 7:40 am & 2:20 pm – 2:50 pm
William McKinley1Prospect St & State Ave9:00 am – 9:30 am & 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
William Penn Middle School2S Belmont Ave & W Wilkins St | W Morris St & S Belmont Ave8:40 am – 9:10 am & 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm

Zone 1

SchoolBell TimeBus ArrivalBus Dismissal
Butler Lab – 609:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Carl Wilde – 799:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Clarence Farrington – 617:35 am – 2:10 pm7:15 am – 7:25 am2:05 pm – 2:20 pm
Cold Spring – 3159:00 am – 4:00 pm8:40 am – 8:50 am3:55 pm – 4:05 pm
Crispus Attucks High School – 7187:20 am – 2:10 pm7:00 am – 7:15 am2:05 pm – 2:25 pm
Ernie Pyle – 907:45 am – 2:20 pm7:25 am – 7:35 am2:15 pm – 2:30 pm
George Washington Carver – 879:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Global Preparatory Academy @ Riverside – 447:45 am – 2:45 pm7:25 am – 7:35 am2:40 pm – 2:55 pm
Jonathan Jennings – 1099:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Lew Wallace – 1077:35 am – 2:10 pm7:15 am – 7:25 am2:05 pm – 2:20 pm
Liberty Grove @ Elder Diggs – 427:20 am – 2:20 pm7:00 am – 7:10 am2:15 pm – 2:30 pm
Matchbook Learning @ Wendell Phillips – 637:45 am – 2:20 pm7:25 am – 7:35 am2:15 pm – 2:30 pm
Meredith Nicholson – 967:40 am – 2:15 pm7:20 am – 7:30 am2:10 pm – 2:25 pm
Northwest Middle School/Monarca – 5239:00 am – 4:00 pm8:40 am – 8:50 am3:55 pm – 4:15 pm
The PATH School @ Stephen Foster – 3678:45 am – 4:15 pm8:25 am – 8:35 am4:10 pm – 4:25 pm

Zone 2

SchoolBell TimeBus ArrivalBus Dismissal
Arlington Middle School – 5229:00 am – 4:00 pm8:40 am – 8:50 am3:55 pm – 4:15 pm
Broad Ripple Middle School – 6179:00 am – 4:00 pm8:40 am – 8:50 am3:55 pm – 4:15 pm
Butler Lab – 559:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Center For Inquiry 70 – 3709:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Center For Inquiry 84 – 3849:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Charles Warren Fairbanks – 1057:35 am – 2:10 pm7:15 am – 7:25 am2:05 pm – 2:20 pm
James Whitcomb Riley – 439:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Phalen Leadership Academy @ Francis Scott Key – 1037:40 am – 2:15 pm7:20 am – 7:30 am2:10 pm – 2:25 pm
Phalen Leadership Academy @ George H. Fisher – 937:40 am – 2:15 pm7:20 am – 7:30 am2:10 pm – 2:25 pm
Phalen Leadership Academy @ Louis B. Russell – 487:40 am – 2:15 pm7:20 am – 7:30 am2:10 pm – 2:25 pm
Robert Lee Frost – 1069:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Rousseau McClellan School – 3919:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Shortridge High School – 7149:00 am – 4:00 pm8:40 am – 8:50 am3:55 pm – 4:15 pm
Sidener Academy – 3599:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm

Zone 3

SchoolBell TimeBus ArrivalBus Dismissal
Anna Brochhausen – 889:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Arsenal Tech High School/Graduation Academy – 7167:20 am – 2:10 pm7:00 am – 7:20 am2:05 pm – 2:25 pm
Brookside – 547:35 am – 2:15 pm7:15 am – 7:25 am2:10 pm – 2:20 pm
Center for Inquiry 2 – 3029:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Center for Inquiry 27 – 3279:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Harshman Middle School – 5019:00 am – 4:00 pm8:40 am – 8:50 am3:55 pm – 4:15 pm
Henry W. Longfellow Middle School – 5289:00 am – 4:00 pm8:40 am – 8:50 am3:55 pm – 4:15 pm
James Russell Lowell – 519:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
KIPP Indy Elementary/Middle School – 5109:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
KIPP Indy Legacy High School – 7109:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Sankofa @ Arlington Woods – 999:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Theodore Potter – 749:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Thomas Gregg Neighborhood School – 157:30 am – 2:30 pm7:10 am – 7:20 am2:25 pm – 2:40 pm
Washington Irving Neighborhood School – 147:30 am – 2:30 pm7:10 am – 7:20 am2:25 pm – 2:40 pm

Zone 4

SchoolBell TimeBus ArrivalBus Dismissal
Adelante @ Emma Donnan – 727:20 am – 2:10 pm7:00 am – 7:10 am2:05 pm – 2:20 pm
Christian Park – 827:45 am – 2:20 pm7:25 am – 7:35 am2:15 pm – 2:30 pm
Daniel Webster – 3469:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Edison School of the Arts – 477:35 am – 2:15 pm7:15 am – 7:25 am2:10 pm – 2:30 pm
Eleanor Skillen – 349:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Fredrick Douglass – 197:40 am – 2:15 pm7:20 am – 7:30 am2:10 pm – 2:25 pm
George W. Julian – 579:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
George Washington High School/Newcomer – 7217:20 am – 2:10 pm7:00 am – 7:20 am2:05 pm – 2:25 pm
James A. Garfield – 319:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
Positive Support Academy – 4987:20 am – 2:10 pm7:00 am – 7:15 am2:05 pm – 2:25 pm
Ralph Waldo Emerson – 587:40 am – 2:15 pm7:20 am – 7:30 am2:10 pm – 2:30 pm
ROOTS Program – 4987:35 am – 2:35 pm7:20 am – 7:30 am2:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Thomas Carr Howe Middle School/Step Ahead – 5209:00 am – 4:00 pm8:40 am – 8:50 am3:55 pm – 4:15 pm
William McKinley – 399:20 am – 3:55 pm9:00 am – 9:10 am3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
William Penn – 499:00 am – 4:00 pm8:40 am – 8:50 am3:55 pm – 4:15 pm